Rare Historical Books, Plates & rePrints
History, home & office décor, corporate gifts
.
Main page Contact us Cart Process
Materials
History Links

 

 

 

booksandprintscom
Rare Books
Collectables & Prints
Many Rare, 1st Edition , Signed, Autographed and otherwise unique and Limited.
American Wills Proved in London 1611-1775

0091 - American Wills Proved in London 1611-1775 Coldham, Peter W
Genealogical Publishing Co. Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1992, 344 pg Near Fine. No Dust Jacket, Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth binding.Fine copy. The Prerogative Court of Canterbury in England handled all matters of probate affecting personal estates remaining in England and Wales of subjects dying abroad or at sea.
V2 of 2 Vol series.

Book
[$65.00]

Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15

[$N/A.00]
8x10

American Wills and Administrations in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury 1610 1857

0092 - American Wills and Administrations in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury 1610 1857 by Coldham, Peter W. First Edition Publisher Genealogical Publishing Co. Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1989 Near Fine. No Dust Jacket Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ix, 416 pages. Blue cloth binding, a Fine copy. The Prerogative Court of Canterbury in England handled all matters of probate affecting personal estates remaining in England and Wales of subjects dying abroad or at sea. V1 of 2 Vol series.

Book
[$65.00]

Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15

[$N/A.00]
8x10

English Estates of American Settlers 1700-1799

0093 - English Estates of American Colonists/Settlers: American Wills & Administrations in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, 1700-1799 by Coldham, Peter W. Published 1980 Genealogical Publishing Co. Baltimore . Near Fine 8vo 141 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed. Book is in excellent condition Blue Cloth Hardcover. V2 of 3 Vol series.

Book
[$65.00]

Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15

[$N/A.00]
8x10

English Estates of American Settlers 1800-1858 0094 - English Estates of American Colonists/Settlers: American Wills & Administrations in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, 1800-1858 by Coldham, Peter W. Published 1981, Near Fine 8vo 103 pgs Geneaolgical Publishing Blue Hard Cover. V3 of 3 vol series.

Book
[$65.00]

Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15

[$N/A.00]
8x10

More English Adventurers and Emigrants 1625-1777 0095 - More English Adventurers and Emigrants 1625-1777 by Coldham, Peter W. Abstracts of examinations in the High Court of Admiral with Reference to Colonial America Green Cloth Hard cover Fine pgPublished Geneaolgical Publishing 2002 V3 of 3 Vol series.

Book
[$65.00]

Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15

[$N/A.00]
8x10

Heraldic Journal Recording the Armorial Bearings and Genealogies of American s

0096 - Heraldic Journal: Recording the Armorial Bearings and Genealogies of American Families. William Henry Whitmore, Editor, William S. Appleton, Editor Publisher Clearfield Co Description: Fine 768 pp. Heraldic Journal: Recording the Armorial Bearings and Genealogies of American Families.

Book
[$165.00]

Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15

[$N/A.00]
8x10

Crowellian Settlement of Ireland 0097 - Crowellian Settlement of Ireland John P. Pendergast, 1652-1660 third edition, genealogical Publishing 575 pp. Published 1922 Reprinted 2005, The continuing recrimination and violence which bedevils Northern Ireland today has its roots in the settlement imposed upon Ireland by Oliver Cromwell following the English conquest of 1652. By one estimate as much as five-sixths of the Catholic Irish nation died or was "transplanted" beyond the "Pale" in the decade following Ireland's surrender. Such is the stuff of the book at hand, John Prendergast's The Cromwellian Settlement of Ireland. Of specific genealogical importance, the researcher will find: (1) certificates or letters of dispensation naming a number of the Irish exiles and their families; (2) various account books, arranged by barony, identifying several hundred Adventurers and showing the location and value of the Irish land they were awarded; and (3) a list of more than 1,350 Adventurers (or their widows), giving their occupations and subscriptions. Fine Paperback.

Book
[$95.00]

Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15

[$N/A.00]
8x10

Burkes Family Records 0098 - Family Records Burke, Ashworth P. Publisher: N.Y., Heraldic Publishing, 1965. Description: Very Good HB, Very Good condition (crease in spine, scuffed, stamp on page edge and f.e.p. and r, e.p. ) No dustjacket 709 pg.

Book
[$110.00]

Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15

[$N/A.00]
8x10

0099 - Genealogical Gleanings in England. Waters, Henry Fitz-Gilbert
2 Volume Set Published by Genealogical Publishing Co. Baltimore Yr. 1969 A Reprint Black Cloth Hardcover No Jacket. Very Good 2 volume set, xxiii, 1760 p. paged continuously, illus. , coats of arms, facsims. , map, port. 23 cm. abstracts of wills relating to early American families, with genealogical notes and pedigrees constructed from the wills and from other records. With the addition of Genealogical gleanings in England (new series) A-Anyon. a reprint of the 1901 ed. and 1907 ed. , respectively
.

Book
[$250.00]

Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15

[$N/A.00]
8x10

Early New Englanders and Kin 0100 - Early New Englanders and Kin Burgess, Roy Published by Heritage Books, 1992. A softcover book in Very Good condition. Light wear to covers and spine has a light crease. Someone added some names, dates, and underlines in ink on some of the pages; apparently to update and reference information. There are also some notes return on the front endsheet. Very interesting as you can follow the families contained in the work to group a line you may be following and escentially see how all of the individuals in the entire work are related. 503 pages.

Book
[$65.00]

Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15

[$N/A.00]
8x10

[1-10][11-20][ 21-30][31-40 ][41-50] [51-60] [61-70] [71-80] [81-90] [91-100] [101-110] [111-120]
[121-130]
Copyright BooksandPrints.net Sites 2003 - 2006