 |
0091
- American Wills Proved in London 1611-1775 Coldham, Peter
W
Genealogical Publishing Co. Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1992,
344 pg Near Fine. No Dust Jacket, Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾"
tall. Blue cloth binding.Fine copy. The Prerogative Court of Canterbury
in England handled all matters of probate affecting personal estates
remaining in England and Wales of subjects dying abroad or at
sea. V2 of 2 Vol series.
|
Book
[$65.00]
Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15
[$N/A.00]
8x10
|
 |
0092
- American
Wills and Administrations in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury
1610 1857 by Coldham, Peter W. First Edition Publisher Genealogical
Publishing Co. Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1989 Near Fine. No
Dust Jacket Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ix, 416 pages. Blue
cloth binding, a Fine copy. The Prerogative Court of Canterbury
in England handled all matters of probate affecting personal estates
remaining in England and Wales of subjects dying abroad or at
sea. V1 of 2 Vol series.
|
Book
[$65.00]
Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15
[$N/A.00]
8x10
|
 |
0093
- English Estates of American Colonists/Settlers: American
Wills & Administrations in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury,
1700-1799 by Coldham, Peter W. Published 1980 Genealogical
Publishing Co. Baltimore . Near Fine 8vo 141 pp. Spine ends and
corners are lightly bumped and rubbed. Book is in excellent condition
Blue Cloth Hardcover.
V2 of 3 Vol series.
|
Book
[$65.00]
Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15
[$N/A.00]
8x10
|
 |
0094
- English Estates of American Colonists/Settlers: American Wills
& Administrations in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, 1800-1858
by Coldham, Peter W. Published 1981, Near Fine 8vo 103 pgs Geneaolgical
Publishing Blue Hard Cover.
V3 of 3 vol series.
|
Book
[$65.00]
Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15
[$N/A.00]
8x10
|
 |
0095
- More English Adventurers and Emigrants 1625-1777 by Coldham,
Peter W. Abstracts of examinations in the High Court of Admiral
with Reference to Colonial America Green Cloth Hard cover Fine pgPublished
Geneaolgical Publishing 2002 V3 of 3 Vol series. |
Book
[$65.00]
Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15
[$N/A.00]
8x10
|
 |
0096
- Heraldic
Journal: Recording the Armorial Bearings and Genealogies of American
Families. William Henry Whitmore, Editor, William S. Appleton,
Editor Publisher Clearfield Co Description: Fine 768 pp. Heraldic
Journal: Recording the Armorial Bearings and Genealogies of American
Families.
|
Book
[$165.00]
Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15
[$N/A.00]
8x10
|
 |
0097
- Crowellian Settlement of Ireland John P. Pendergast, 1652-1660
third edition, genealogical Publishing 575 pp. Published 1922 Reprinted
2005, The continuing recrimination and violence which bedevils Northern
Ireland today has its roots in the settlement imposed upon Ireland
by Oliver Cromwell following the English conquest of 1652. By one
estimate as much as five-sixths of the Catholic Irish nation died
or was "transplanted" beyond the "Pale" in the decade following
Ireland's surrender. Such is the stuff of the book at hand, John
Prendergast's The Cromwellian Settlement of Ireland. Of specific
genealogical importance, the researcher will find: (1) certificates
or letters of dispensation naming a number of the Irish exiles and
their families; (2) various account books, arranged by barony, identifying
several hundred Adventurers and showing the location and value of
the Irish land they were awarded; and (3) a list of more than 1,350
Adventurers (or their widows), giving their occupations and subscriptions.
Fine Paperback.
|
Book
[$95.00]
Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15
[$N/A.00]
8x10
|
 |
0098
- Family Records Burke, Ashworth P. Publisher: N.Y., Heraldic
Publishing, 1965. Description: Very Good HB, Very Good condition
(crease in spine, scuffed, stamp on page edge and f.e.p. and r,
e.p. ) No dustjacket 709 pg.
|
Book
[$110.00]
Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15
[$N/A.00]
8x10
|
 |
0099
- Genealogical Gleanings in England. Waters,
Henry Fitz-Gilbert
2 Volume Set Published by Genealogical Publishing Co. Baltimore
Yr. 1969 A Reprint Black Cloth Hardcover No Jacket. Very Good 2
volume set, xxiii, 1760 p. paged continuously, illus. , coats of
arms, facsims. , map, port. 23 cm. abstracts of wills relating to
early American families, with genealogical notes and pedigrees constructed
from the wills and from other records. With the addition of Genealogical
gleanings in England (new series) A-Anyon. a reprint of the 1901
ed. and 1907 ed. , respectively.
|
Book
[$250.00]
Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15
[$N/A.00]
8x10
|
 |
0100
- Early New Englanders and Kin Burgess, Roy Published
by Heritage Books, 1992. A softcover book in Very Good condition.
Light wear to covers and spine has a light crease. Someone added
some names, dates, and underlines in ink on some of the pages; apparently
to update and reference information. There are also some notes return
on the front endsheet. Very interesting as you can follow the families
contained in the work to group a line you may be following and escentially
see how all of the individuals in the entire work are related. 503
pages.
|
Book
[$65.00]
Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15
[$N/A.00]
8x10
|