Rare Historical Books, Plates & rePrints
History, home & office décor, corporate gifts
.
Main page Contact us Cart Process
Materials
History Links

 

 

 

booksandprintscom
Rare Books
Collectables & Prints
Many Rare, 1st Edition , Signed, Autographed and otherwise unique and Limited.
The English and the Norman Conquest

0081 - The English and The Norman Conquest Williams, Ann
An authoritive view by the author as most books on the Norman conquest concentrate on the conquerors, the Norman settlers who became the ancestors of the medieval English baronage. This book is different, setting out to examine the experience of the lesser English lords and landowners, which has been largely ignored. Ann Williams shows how they survived the conquest and settlement, adapted to foreign customs, and in the process preserved native tradition and culture. Though the great earls and magnates fell with Harold, some of their dependents secured a place in the entourages of their supplanters, or were too useful to the royal administration (based largely on English procedure) to be completely displaced; in the Church, too, a reservoir of English sentiment survived. The testimony of the Anglo-Norman historians who chronicled the Conquest, together with other evidence, including the Domesday Book (based on the English system of local government), are an important source for our knowledge of how the lesser aristocracy and the free landholders felt about, and reacted to, their new masters.Dr Ann Williams was until her retirement, Senior Lecturer in medieval history at the Polytechnic of North London Hardcover, 264pp Fine Book in Fine Cover.Clipped d/w has small closed tear to base of spine.

Book
[$141.00]

Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15

[$N/A.00]
8x10

Kingship and Government in Pre-Conquest England.

0082 - Kingship and Government in Pre-Conquest England, C. 500-1066 Williams, Ann
A study of the exercise of royal authority before the Norman Conquest. The roots of English kingship and government lie in the multiplicity of kingdoms which emerged in the seventh century.. "Six centuries separate the adventus Saxonum from the battle of Hastings: during those long years, the English kings changed from warlords, who exacted submission by force, into law-givers to whom obedience was a moral duty. In the process they created many of the administrative institutions which continued to serve their successors. They also created England: the united kingdom of the English people. Hardcover, 272 pp Fine Book.

Book
[$145.00]

Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15

[$N/A.00]
8x10

Fulk Nerrathe Neo-Roman Consul.

0083 - Fulk Nerra, the Neo-Roman Consul 987-1040 Bachrach, Bernard S.
Biography of Fulk Nerra, Count of Anjou. A comprehensive biography of Fulk Nerra, an important medieval ruler, who came to power in his teens and rose to be master in the west of the French Kingdom. Descendant of warriors and administrators who served the French kings, Fulk in turn built the state that provided a foundation for the vast Angevin empire later constructed by his descendants. Bernard Bachrach finds the terms "constructed" and "built" more than metaphorical in relation to Fulk's career. He shows how Fulk and the Angevin counts who followed him based their long-term state building policy on Roman strategies and Vegetius's work (Flavius Vegetius Renatus), fl. c.385–400, Roman writer. He is the author of Epitoma rei militaris [a summary of military matters], the Roman military system. 1993 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 392pp. Maps, illustrations, genealogies, chronology, notes, bibliography, indices. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. Publisher, University of California Press


Book
[$91.00]

Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15

[$N/A.00]
8x10

Berkeley Manuscripts 1821 0004 - Berkeley Manuscripts Fosbroke, Thomas Dudley
John Smith, The Berkeley Manuscripts: The Lives of the Berkeleys . . . with a Description of the Hundred of Berkeley,Berkeley Manuscripts - Abstracts and Extracts of Smyth's Lives of the Berkeleys, Illustrative of Ancient Manners and the Constitution ; Including All the Pedigrees in That Ancient Manuscript, Etc John Nichols, London, 1821. Quarter Leather. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gilt spine titles and gilt number to foot of spine. Spine somewhat discoloured. Light wear to extremities. Library bookplate to front pastedown. Ink stamp to title and verso. xii + 242 pages. Two folding pedigrees intact and engraved frontispiece of Berkeley Church. Some foxing sound and complete 1876 owners signature.


Book
[$595.00]

Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15

[$N/A.00]
8x10

New England Legends and Folklore 1884 0085 - New England Legends and Folklore Samuel Adams Drake, F. T. Merrill illustrations Good+ in Boards Fraying to spine ends and corners. Cracks to front and back hinges. Scuffs to FFEP. Former owners signatures to 2nd page. Title: A Book of New England Legends and Folk Lore Author: Drake, Samuel Adams Publishe: Roberts Bros. Boston Yr. Published 1884.

Book
[$110.00]

Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15

[$N/A.00]
8x10

American Naval Broadsides

0086 - American Naval Broadsides by Edgar Newbold Smith A collection of early naval prints (1745-1815) 117 illus., 92 in full color Philadelphia Maritime Museum and Clarkson N. Potter inc., Publisher New York 1st edition 1974 Hardcover Fine DJ Fine 225 pg

Book
[$155.00]

Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15

[$15.00]
8x10

American Vital Records From the Gentleman's Magazine 1731-1868 0087 - American Vital Records From the Gentleman's Magazine 1731-1868 Dobson, David Compiled By Publisher Genealogical Publishing Co. Baltimore Yr. Published 1987 Hardcover NF Clean blue cloth decorated with gilt. Text tight, clean & intact. Prior owners signature. From the day of the magazines inception until 1868 it published colums listing births, marriages and deaths. A genealogists treasure house. 8vo; 310 pages.

Book
[$110.00]

Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15

[$15.00]
8x10

A Digest of the Early Connecticut Probate Records 3 vols 0088 - A Digest of the Early Connecticut Probate Records Charles Manwaring 3 vol. Set Charles Manwaring's work which names some 30,000 persons found in wills, inventories, distributions of estates, and court records from the district of Connecticut that embraces Hartford, Wethersfield, and Windsor

Book
[$160.00]

Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15

[$N/A.00]
8x10

MEMORIAL HISTORY OF HARTFORD COUNTY, 1633-1884 0089 - MEMORIAL HISTORY OF HARTFORD COUNTY, 1633-1884 2 Vol. Set Ed. by J. Hammond Trumbull. 2 vols., 704+569p. (1886) 1994. Volume I,General county history; town & city of Hartford. Volume II, History of individual towns in Hartford County.

Book
[$151.00]

Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15

[$N/A.00]
8x10

GENEALOGIES AND ESTATES OF CHARLESTOWN, MASSACHUSE 0090 -GENEALOGIES AND ESTATES OF CHARLESTOWN, IN THE COUNTY OF MIDDLESEX, AND THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTES, 1629-1818 Wyman, Thomas Bellows
Charlestown was established about 1630 at the beginning of the Great Migration, and was annexed to Boston in 1874. It is situated i n Middlesex County which was created in 1643 when Massachusetts Bay Colony was divided into four shires. Originally Charlestown also included Burlingt on, Malden, Somerville, Stoneham, Wilmington, Winchester, and Woburn, and p arts of Arlington, Cambridge, Medford, and Reading. Its extant records begi n in the mid-1630s. This is truly a phenomenal genealogical collection hardcover, 1982 reprint of the 1879 edition (condensed to one volume), blue end papers, 1182 pages, pages bright, no internal markings or names, a solid copy, near FINE, in a VERY GOOD dustjacket, in a mylar dj cover.

Book
[$200.00]

Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15

[$N/A.00]
8x10

[1-10][11-20][ 21-30][31-40 ][41-50] [51-60] [61-70] [71-80] [81-90] [91-100] [101-110] [111-120]
[121-130]
Copyright BooksandPrints.net Sites 2003 - 2006