Rare Historical Books, Plates & rePrints
History, home & office décor, corporate gifts
.
Main page Contact us Cart Process
Materials
History Links

 

 

 

booksandprintscom
Rare Books
Collectables & Prints
Many Rare, 1st Edition , Signed, Autographed and otherwise unique and Limited.
LovingSpirit  A fictional account of the coombes family of Fowery Cornwall by Daphne du Maurier 1948

0001 - THE LOVING SPIRIT du Maurier, Daphne
The the author, du Maurier's first novel. Settings in and around Cornwall and Devon, UK were the inspriation for her series of romance novels about family, Lord Coombe, smuggling and drama all about the Fowery river and Plym. This novel is a fictional account of several generations of the Coombe family. Janet Coombe longs for the excitement of seafaring, to travel, to have adventures, to know freedom. This loving spirit, the yearning for adventure and for love, is passed down to her son, and through him to his children's children.
1948 bookclub subscription War economy production.Cloth Hardcover with dustjacket some chips with protective Mylar cover. 8vo. 309pp. Red cloth. Foxing to pre-lims All else Very Good clean tight hinges and content.

Book
[$41.00]

Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15

[$N/A.00]
8x10

The house on the strand

0002 - The House on the Strand du Maurier, Daphne
The the author, du Maurier's dwelve into time travel. A secret experimental concoction, allows you to return to the fourteenth century. There is one catch, if you happen to touch anyone while traveling in the past you will be thrust instantaneously to the present.
Romance intrigue deception in the midst of it all the Ferrer and the Champernoune families in 14th century England. 1969 Doubleday cloth hardcover book and may be a reprint or a book club edition, 298 pages in tact and mint no dustjacket. Very Good clean tight hinges and content.

Book
[$31.00]

Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15

[$N/A.00]
8x10

Mee -Hampshire England 1951

0003 - Hampshire with the Isle of Wight Description Mee, Arthur
Of the The King's England series, Hampshire. Extensive history and description of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight as Mee walks you through historic shires and by-ways as he relays to the reader past and then present people and places.
Cloth hardcover, no dustjacket, 4th impression 1949 printed and bound by Richard Clay &c Suffolk for Hodder & Stoughton, Great Britain, covers 303 places with 180 sepia pictures, map rear endpaper, 499p Very Good clean tight hinges and content.

Book
[$41.00]

Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15

[$N/A.00]
8x10

0004 - Devon Mee, Arthur
Of the The King's England series, Devon. Extensive history and description of Devon as Mee walks you through historic Devon parishes, the coast, the river Fowery's natural boundary between Devon and Cornwall and other by-ways as he relays to the reader past and then present people and places.
5th impression, red cloth Hardcover 1951 With 400 Places and 200 Sepia Pictures Cloth hardcover, no dustjacket Very Good clean tight hinges and content.

Book
[$61.00]

Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15

[$N/A.00]
8x10

Jamaica Inn a fictional account of the history of smuggling around the Inn still in existence in Cornwall and the Devon border England 0005 - Jamaica Inn du Maurier, Daphne
The the author, du Maurier's intriging novel. Settings in and around Cornwall and Devon, UK were the inspriation for her series of romance novels about family, Lord Coombe, smuggling and drama. This novel is a fictional account of romance, smuggling and drama at the Jamaica Inn. Hardcover, No date Doubleday &c 243 pgs. no dustjacket. Mint to Fine

Book
[$21.00]

Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15

[$N/A.00]
8x10

Staffordshiree and Warwickshire Past and Present as of 1870 Beautiful Book Plates prints

0006 - STAFFORDSHIRE AND WARWICKSHIRE PAST and PRESENT Langford, John Alfred and C.S. MacKintosh & J.C. Tildesley
Regretably only 3, of 4 Volumes. Volume 2 deals with parts of Staffordshire. Volume 3 & 4 are the two volumes of Warwickshire which are complete and paginated as one and includes the history of each county. A wonderful Victorian source for the area dealing with specifics down to many of the villages and hamlets with entails much genealogical information for the area.
Numerous illustrations from original drawings by H. Warren, K. L. All Edges Gilt 352-608+xcvi & 704pp nd [c.1870, V2 detached front cover, detached spine piece , all present to be repaired and re-attached. Leather covers, Vellum pages, throught volume 3 someone has places area flora which has dried and adds a charm to this set.
Note* missing is volume 1 with pp 1-351 which deals with the initial parts of Staffordshire.

Book
[$695.00]

Prints
[$21.00]
11x15

[$15.00]
8x10

The Great Rebellion J T Headleys work about the Civil War Hartford  Connecticut 1864 and 1866 publishing of the 2 Volumes 0007 - The Great Rebellion J. T. Headley
Two Volumes Separate Publishings. A History of the Civil War in the United States. Hurlbut Scranton; Hartford, CT 1864 vol. 1 of 2 vols. Frontis. engraved halftitle & illus. portrait of Lincoln, 38 illustrations Volume 2 Sold by subscription only American Publishing Co.; Hartford, CT 1866, Frontis. engraved halftitle & illus.portrait of Ambrose Johnson, 36 illustrations. Full embossed leather gilt titles, Vol 1 and 2 Covers bumped & worn standard foxing interior Good to Very Good.

Book
[$240.00]

Prints
[$11.00]
11x15

[$7.00]
8x10

A Book about Smuggling in the West Country of England, 1984
0008 - A Book About Smuggling In The West Country 1700-18
A nicely done example of the notorious smuggling in the west of England the network of trails and hideaways and the tricks used against the customs agents.
Tabb House Books 1984 1st Ed Hardback] 102 pages; b/w photo illustrations; original black cloth/gilt boardsNear Fine in Near Fine

Book
[$21.00]

Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15

[$N/A.00]
8x10

A beautiful Special printing of a wonderful work The Story of the AMerican Sailor by Elbridge Brooks, 0009 - The Story of the American Sailor Brooks, Elbridge
The book covers the entire history of the American sea-farer from the days before the discovery of the New World up until 1888, from the fisherman, through the "blue-jacket", the yachtsman. Preface: "In all the mass of material devoted to the doings and the duties, the experiences, the adventures and the romance of the American sailor there is to be found no work that presents in consecutive narrative the progressive record of the seamen of America. The American sailor has made his name the synonym of daring, of endeavor and of achievement. His arm has been the stoutest in sea-fight; his heart has proved the most undaunted in peril, the most faithful in time of stress, the most kindly in seasons of doubt, of trial and of disaster." 331 pp., 63 illus Bristol self-cover reprint with red silk ribbon bookmark. As new. 12mo Fine


Book
[$51.00]

Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15

[$N/A.00]
8x10

Joseph-Francois Michuads glorious work of the Chroniclers of the Crusades all the Crusades are covered and complimented by the Breath taking Illustrations by Gustave Dore 1870 We produce lovely museum Artpaper Prints specificly for this work to be shared and enjoyed 0010 - HISTORY OF THE CRUSADES Michaud
Two Volume set of Michaud's History of the Crusades. Michaud's wonderful compilation of the chroniclers of the west and the east. He re-tells their story as a moving most descriptive way that compliments the one hundred grand compositions as illustrated by Gustave Dore. George Barrie Publishing, pages, full leather enbossed cove abd spine gilted edges, 1870 Very good intact pages, Covers are heavy, hence, the hinges are lossened.

Book
[$1600.00]

Prints
[$21.00]
11x15

[$15.00]
8x10

[1-10][11-20][ 21-30][31-40 ][41-50] [51-60] [61-70] [71-80] [81-90] [91-100] [101-110] [111-120]
[121-130]
Copyright BooksandPrints.net Sites 2003 - 2006