|
0001
- THE LOVING SPIRIT du Maurier, Daphne
The the author, du Maurier's first novel. Settings in and around
Cornwall and Devon, UK were the inspriation for her series of
romance novels about family, Lord Coombe, smuggling and drama
all about the Fowery river and Plym. This novel is a fictional
account of several generations of the Coombe family. Janet Coombe
longs for the excitement of seafaring, to travel, to have adventures,
to know freedom. This loving spirit, the yearning for adventure
and for love, is passed down to her son, and through him to his
children's children.
1948 bookclub subscription War economy production.Cloth Hardcover
with dustjacket some chips with protective Mylar cover. 8vo. 309pp.
Red cloth. Foxing to pre-lims All else Very Good clean tight hinges
and content.
|
Book
[$41.00]
Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15
[$N/A.00]
8x10
|
|
0002
- The House on the Strand du Maurier, Daphne
The the author, du Maurier's dwelve into time travel. A secret
experimental concoction, allows you to return to the fourteenth
century. There is one catch, if you happen to touch anyone while
traveling in the past you will be thrust instantaneously to the
present. Romance
intrigue deception in the midst of it all the Ferrer and the Champernoune
families in 14th century England. 1969 Doubleday cloth hardcover
book and may be a reprint or a book club edition, 298 pages in
tact and mint no dustjacket. Very Good clean tight hinges and
content.
|
Book
[$31.00]
Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15
[$N/A.00]
8x10
|
|
0003
- Hampshire with the Isle of Wight Description Mee, Arthur
Of the The King's England series, Hampshire. Extensive history
and description of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight as Mee walks
you through historic shires and by-ways as he relays to the reader
past and then present people and places. Cloth
hardcover, no dustjacket, 4th impression 1949 printed and bound
by Richard Clay &c Suffolk for Hodder & Stoughton, Great Britain,
covers 303 places with 180 sepia pictures, map rear endpaper,
499p Very Good clean tight hinges and content.
|
Book
[$41.00]
Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15
[$N/A.00]
8x10
|
|
0004
- Devon Mee, Arthur
Of the The King's England series, Devon. Extensive history and description
of Devon as Mee walks you through historic Devon parishes, the coast,
the river Fowery's natural boundary between Devon and Cornwall and
other by-ways as he relays to the reader past and then present people
and places. 5th
impression, red cloth Hardcover 1951 With 400 Places and 200 Sepia
Pictures Cloth hardcover, no dustjacket
Very Good clean tight hinges and content.
|
Book
[$61.00]
Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15
[$N/A.00]
8x10
|
|
0005
- Jamaica Inn du Maurier, Daphne
The the author, du Maurier's intriging novel. Settings in and around
Cornwall and Devon, UK were the inspriation for her series of romance
novels about family, Lord Coombe, smuggling and drama. This novel
is a fictional account of romance, smuggling and drama at the Jamaica
Inn. Hardcover, No date Doubleday &c 243 pgs. no dustjacket.
Mint to Fine
|
Book
[$21.00]
Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15
[$N/A.00]
8x10
|
|
0006
- STAFFORDSHIRE AND WARWICKSHIRE PAST and PRESENT Langford,
John Alfred and C.S. MacKintosh & J.C. Tildesley
Regretably only 3, of 4 Volumes. Volume 2 deals with parts of
Staffordshire. Volume 3 & 4 are the two volumes of Warwickshire
which are complete and paginated as one and includes the history
of each county. A wonderful Victorian source for the area dealing
with specifics down to many of the villages and hamlets with entails
much genealogical information for the area.
Numerous illustrations from original drawings by H. Warren, K.
L. All Edges Gilt 352-608+xcvi & 704pp nd [c.1870, V2 detached
front cover, detached spine piece , all present to be repaired
and re-attached. Leather covers, Vellum pages, throught volume
3 someone has places area flora which has dried and adds a charm
to this set.
Note* missing is volume 1 with pp 1-351 which deals with the initial
parts of Staffordshire.
|
Book
[$695.00]
Prints
[$21.00]
11x15
[$15.00]
8x10
|
|
0007
- The Great Rebellion J. T. Headley
Two Volumes Separate Publishings. A History of the Civil War in
the United States. Hurlbut Scranton; Hartford, CT 1864 vol. 1 of
2 vols. Frontis. engraved halftitle & illus. portrait of Lincoln,
38 illustrations Volume 2 Sold by subscription only American Publishing
Co.; Hartford, CT 1866, Frontis. engraved halftitle & illus.portrait
of Ambrose Johnson, 36 illustrations. Full embossed leather gilt
titles, Vol 1 and 2 Covers bumped & worn standard foxing interior
Good to Very Good.
|
Book
[$240.00]
Prints
[$11.00]
11x15
[$7.00]
8x10
|

|
0008
- A Book About Smuggling In The West Country 1700-18
A nicely done example of the notorious smuggling in the west of
England the network of trails and hideaways and the tricks used
against the customs agents.
Tabb House Books 1984 1st Ed Hardback] 102 pages; b/w photo illustrations;
original black cloth/gilt boardsNear Fine in Near Fine
|
Book
[$21.00]
Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15
[$N/A.00]
8x10
|
|
0009
- The Story of the American Sailor Brooks, Elbridge
The book covers the entire history of the American sea-farer from
the days before the discovery of the New World up until 1888, from
the fisherman, through the "blue-jacket", the yachtsman. Preface:
"In all the mass of material devoted to the doings and the duties,
the experiences, the adventures and the romance of the American
sailor there is to be found no work that presents in consecutive
narrative the progressive record of the seamen of America. The American
sailor has made his name the synonym of daring, of endeavor and
of achievement. His arm has been the stoutest in sea-fight; his
heart has proved the most undaunted in peril, the most faithful
in time of stress, the most kindly in seasons of doubt, of trial
and of disaster." 331 pp., 63 illus Bristol self-cover reprint with
red silk ribbon bookmark. As new. 12mo Fine
|
Book
[$51.00]
Prints
[$N/A.00]
11x15
[$N/A.00]
8x10
|
|
0010
- HISTORY OF THE CRUSADES Michaud
Two Volume set of Michaud's History of the Crusades. Michaud's wonderful
compilation of the chroniclers of the west and the east. He re-tells
their story as a moving most descriptive way that compliments the
one hundred grand compositions as illustrated by Gustave Dore. George
Barrie Publishing, pages, full leather enbossed cove abd spine gilted
edges, 1870 Very good intact pages, Covers are heavy, hence, the
hinges are lossened.
|
Book
[$1600.00]
Prints
[$21.00]
11x15
[$15.00]
8x10
|
|